I do not try to dance better than anyone else. I only try to dance better than myself.”

― Mikhail Baryshnikov

COMPETITIONS & CONVENTIONS

Our Main Attraction members compete in three competitions and attend convention annually.  The benefits of attending competitions and conventions include performance experience, exposure to other talented dancers in the area, taking classes and learning from world-renowned artists, along with audition and scholarship opportunities. Competition students audition by invitation only. Auditions are held in April. Every student is greatly encouraged to attend convention classes, even if they are not in a  competing company.  Please contact office for more information and class requirements.

 

2016 Competition Results

DANCE MASTERS OF MICHIGAN MARCH 18-19, 2016

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD FOR “MAKE IT RAIN"

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD “HOW GREAT THOU ART”

HIGHEST BALLET TECHNIQUE AWARD "EVERYTHING SHE DOES IS MAGIC"

SOLOS:

  • EMILY   “Girl Crush” – Platinum; 2nd overall; judges award
  • JOSEPH "Make It Rain" - Platinum; 1st overall; judges award
  • MCKENZIE “Natural Woman” – High Gold; 5th overall 
  • GENEVIEVE   “Everything She Does Is Magic” – Platinum; 1st overall; judges award
  • TAYLOR   “Let's Me Bad” – High Gold; 9th overall 
  • LACEY  “A New Life” – Platinum;  6th overall
  • ELIANA  “How Great Thou Art” – Platinum; 1st overall; judges award
  • RIELEY “Toxic” – Platinum; 4th overall 
  • ABIGAIL "Don't Forget Me" - Platinum; 1st overall; judges award

GROUPS

  • “Pajama Party” – High Gold; 1st overall
  • “Awakening” – Platinum; 1st overall
  •  “Sister Act” – High Gold; 1st overall; 
  • “Cupids” – Platinum; 2nd overall;  judges award
  • "Romeo & Juliet" - Platinum; 2nd overall
  • "Rumor Has It" High Gold; 1st overall
  • "Human Nature" - Platinum; 1st overall
  • "Dancing'" - Platinum; 1st overall; judges award

RAINBOW COMPETITION MARCH 5-6, 2016

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY “AWAKENING"

SOLOS:

  • EMILY   “Girl Crush” – Double Platinum; 3rd overall NY Invite
  • MACKENZIE“Natural Woman” – Platinum; 7th Overall
  • GENEVIEVE   “Everything She Does Is Magic” – Double Platinum; 2nd overall; 
  • TAYLOR   “Let's Be Bad” – Platinum 
  • LACEY   “A New Life” – Double Platinum; 12th overall 
  • JOE   “Make It Rain” – Double Platinum; 6th overall    
  • ELIANA "How Great Thou Art"- Double Platinum First; 1st overall
  • RIELEY "Toxic"Double Platinum; 3rd overall NY Invite
  • ABIGAIL "Don't Forget Me" Double Platinum; 1st Overall

GROUPS:    

  • “Pajama Party” – Double Platinum; 4th Overall
  • “Awakening” – Double Platinum; 1st overall; Peoples Choice Award; Creative Visual
  • “Sister Act” – Platinum; NY Invite
  • “Romeo & Juliet” – Double Platinum; 2nd overall
  • "Rumor Has It" - Double Platinum; 4th overall; NY invite
  • "Cupids"- Double Platinum; 2nd overall
  • "Human Nature" - Double Platinum; 4th overall
  • "Dancing'" - Double Platinum

 

APPLAUSE COMPETITION  MARCH 11-13, 2016

MOST ENTERTAINING AWARD “DANCIN'”

SOLOS:

  • EMILY   “Girl Crush” – Double Platinum; 4th overall; Dance scholarship
  • MCKENZIE  “Natural Woman” – Platinum; 25th overall    
  • GENEVIEVE "Everything She Does Is Magic” – Double Platinum; 1st overall;                             
  • JOE   “Make it Rain” – Double Platinum; 5th overall; Powerful and passionate judges award; Dance scholarship
  • TAYLOR   “Let's Be Bad” – Platinum; 9th overall
  • LACEY  “A New Life” – Platinum; 16th overall
  • ELIANA   “How Great Thou Art” – Double Platinum; 1st overall;  Dance scholarship
  • RIELEY "Toxic" - Double Platinum; 2nd overall; 
  • ABIGAIL "Don't Forget Me" - Double Platinum; 1st overall

GROUPS:

  • “Pajama Party” – Platinum; 7th overall; NY Invite
  • “Awakening” – Double Platinum; 1st overall
  • “Sister Act” – Platinum
  • “Cupids” – Double Platinum, 2nd overall;
  • "Romeo & Juliet" - Double Platinum; 4th overal
  • "Rumor Has It" - Platinum; 1st overall; NY invite
  • "Human Nature" - Double Platinum
  • "Dancing'" - Double Platinum; 1st overall; Most Entertaining; NY Invite